Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will explain how nikilemon.com uses the personal data that is collected from you when you use nikilemon.com. 

 

nikilemon.com will:

  • Maintain secure systems to protect your personal information.

  • Respect your wishes about how you are contacted.

  • Update your information or preferences promptly when you ask us to.

  • Respond fully to requests from you to see the information that is held on you.

  • Not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary for legitimate business purposes.

  • Follow strict procedures when storing or handling information that you have given us. Some information is encrypted, such as your password.

  • Never sell your personal information to a third party.

nikilemon.com collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information, including your name, email address, phone number etc.

  • A history of your bookings and purchases via nikilemon.com.

  • Health and medical information relevant to your suitability to take part in our classes.

Data is collected when you: 

  • Register online for an account with nikilemon.com.

  • Purchase a service.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback through the website or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

nikilemon.com collects your data in order to:

  • Process your class booking and manage your account.

  • To respond to an enquiry.

  • Email you with special offers on other services you might like.

  • Check your suitability for taking part in a class.

  • For research and analysis to develop and improve our services for your benefit.

  • To comply with any and all legal requirements.

Marketing: nikilemon.com would like to send you information about services that you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop nikilemon.com from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Your data protection rights:

nikilemon.com would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Right to access – you have the right to request nikilemon.com for copies of your personal data;

  • The right to rectification – you have the right to request that nikilemon.com correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request nikilemon.com to complete the information you believe is incomplete;

  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that nikilemon.com erase your personal data, under certain conditions;

  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that nikilemon.com restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;

  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to nikilemon.com’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that nikilemon.com transfer the data that is collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights.  You have the right to contact them should you wish.  Details can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk

 

Payment: nikilemon.com processes bank card information through a third-party payment provider at the time payment is taken. This data is not stored on our systems and is processed on Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant banking systems.

 

Cookies: Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit nikilemon.com, information may be collected automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit https://allaboutcookies.org

nikilemon.com uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you logged in;

  • Remembering your previously selected preferences.

Changes to Privacy Policy: nikilemon.com keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

Contact: If you have any questions about nikilemon.com’s Privacy Policy, the data is held on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to get in touch:

me@nikilemon.com